Arden Courts of Yardley
Yardley • Bucks County, PA
HCR ManorCare
At a Glance
- Care Level(s)
- Memory Care
- Monthly Cost
- $5,000–$7,000/mo— contact facility for current rates
- Capacity
- 66 residents
- Medicaid
- Private pay
- Affiliation / Operator
- HCR ManorCare
Notable Features
- 66 units
- specialized pure memory care model
- wandering prevention
Dedicated memory care only community.
Cost ranges are estimates based on published sources — contact Arden Courts of Yardley directly for current pricing, availability, and Medicaid status.
Understanding the Care
Care Levels at Arden Courts of Yardley
Memory Care
Memory Care is a secured care environment specifically designed for people living with Alzheimer's disease, dementia, or other cognitive impairments. Units are physically secured to prevent wandering. Staff are specially trained in dementia care. Activities, layouts, and routines are structured around cognitive support.
Area Options
Other Senior Care Communities Near Yardley
Nearby in Bucks County
If a Parent Is Moving Here
We Help Families Sell the Home — Sensitively, as a Transition
When a parent moves into a community like Arden Courts of Yardley, the family home often becomes the question no one has the bandwidth to address. It may be sitting empty while care costs add up. Or the family hasn't had the emotional space to start thinking about it yet.
We work with families in Bucks County who are navigating exactly this moment. We don't rush you. We don't minimize what it means to sell your parent's home. We help you do it at your pace — with a pricing strategy that respects the asset your parent built, and marketing that gets the result their care plan depends on.
No pressure. No pitch. Just a conversation at your pace.
Frequently Asked Questions
Arden Courts of Yardley — What Families Ask
How much does Arden Courts of Yardley cost per month?
Arden Courts of Yardley costs approximately $5,000–$7,000/mo. Contact the facility for current pricing and availability.
Does Arden Courts of Yardley accept Medicaid?
Arden Courts of Yardley is a private-pay community and does not accept Medicaid for ongoing care costs. Families typically fund care with personal savings, long-term care insurance, Veterans Aid & Attendance benefits, or proceeds from the sale of the family home. An elder law attorney in Bucks County can help you structure assets appropriately.
What types of care does Arden Courts of Yardley offer?
Arden Courts of Yardley offers Memory Care. Memory Care is a secured care environment specifically designed for people living with Alzheimer's disease, dementia, or other cognitive impairments. Units are physically secured to prevent wandering. Staff are specially trained in dementia care. Activities, layouts, and routines are structured around cognitive support.
Is there a waitlist at Arden Courts of Yardley?
Waitlists at Arden Courts of Yardley depend on current occupancy and the specific care level needed. Memory care and skilled nursing units in Bucks County, PA typically have longer waitlists than assisted living. We recommend contacting Arden Courts of Yardley directly to inquire about current availability and adding your family to the waitlist even if a placement is not needed immediately — waitlists move faster than expected when a care event occurs suddenly.
What questions should we ask when touring Arden Courts of Yardley?
Key questions to ask during a tour of Arden Courts of Yardley: (1) What is the staff-to-resident ratio during day, evening, and overnight shifts? (2) How do you handle medical emergencies and what is your hospitalization protocol? (3) What is included in the base monthly rate and what costs extra? (4) How do you communicate with families when a resident's condition changes? (5) Can we meet current residents or their families? (6) What is your discharge policy if a resident's care needs exceed what you can provide? (7) How do you handle wandering, agitation, and sundowning behavior?
We specialize in family home transitions in Bucks & Montgomery County, PA.
$60M+ in closed sales since 2020 • 135+ homes sold • KW Luxury • Langhorne, PA
Talk to ALRG About Your Situation →